> Privacy policy


Privacy policy

We (Airline Ticket Services Ltd) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms & conditions of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, and how we?ll treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Airline Ticket Services Ltd Down House 303 High Street Orpington Kent BR60NN .

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (?our site?). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you don?t have to respond to them.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is aggregate data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and doesn?t identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that's transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

  • to speed up your searches;

  • to speed up your searches;

  • to recognise you when you return to our site.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to do this. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you?ve adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We?ll take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Uses Made of the Information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you?ve consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

  • To forward to appropriate customers details of your travel requirements.

  • To notify you of offers and services from that match interests or requirements you?ve registered with us.

If you?re an existing customer, we?ll only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • As explicitly or implicitly instructed by you, for example when forwarding information to Airlines for Advanced Passenger Information

  • If Airline Ticket Services Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we?re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms & conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We?ll inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Down House 303 High Street Orpington Kent BR60NN . Please mark your correspondence for the attention of the Data Controller.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £20 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Company Secretary, Down House 303 High Street Orpington Kent BR60NN .